Privacy policy

a a a

LIPOR - Intermunicipal Waste Management Service of Greater Porto Area (hereinafter referred to as LIPOR) is the entity responsible for the management, recovery and treatment of approximately 500 thousand tons of urban waste, produced by about 1 million inhabitants, of the 8 municipalities covered by it: Espinho, Gondomar, Maia, Matosinhos, Porto, Póvoa de Varzim, Valongo and Vila do Conde.

LIPOR is the entity responsible for collecting and processing your personal data, for the purposes referred to in this Privacy Policy and in strict respect for and compliance with the applicable legislation.

Any query or doubt about this Privacy Policy may be sent by email to protecaodados@lipor.pt, or by letter addressed to the LIPOR Data Protection Officer, Apartado 1510 - Baguim do Monte.

What is personal data?

Personal data means any information, of any nature, regardless of the media, including sound and image, relating to an identified or identifiable natural person ("data subject").

Any person who can be directly or indirectly identified, namely by reference to an identification number or to more specific elements of his/her physical, physiological, genetic, psychic, economic, cultural or social identity, shall be considered identifiable.

Who is responsible for collecting and processing personal data?

LIPOR – Serviço Intermunicipalizado de Gestão de Resíduos do Grande Porto, a legal person under public law, with registered office in Baguim do Monte, at Rua da Morena, 805-955, 4435-746 Baguim do Monte, legal person identification number 501394192, telephone +351 229 770100, e-mail info@lipor.pt is the entity responsible for collecting and processing personal data..

What types of personal data are processed by LIPOR?

LIPOR processes the personal data necessary for it to provide its services and/or supply its products, within the scope of the activities it pursues, namely data including name, address, telephone contact, e-mail address and other data necessary for it to provide services and/or products, according to the most detailed information made available to the data subjects.

How do we collect your personal data?

The data is collected via the following channels:

  1. Provided directly by the data subject;
  2. Collected within the scope of the relationship between the data subject and LIPOR, considering that some of the personal data are mandatory for the provision of services and/or supply of products.
  3. Personal data requested from the data subject and processed with his/her consent.

How do we process your personal data?

The processing of personal data includes, among other activities, the registration, collection, consultation, use, adaptation, change, storage and destruction of data, within the scope of the activity carried out by LIPOR.

What are the purposes and grounds for the processing of personal data?

The personal data collected is intended to ensure:

  1. The management of the contractual relationship;
  2. The provision of services and/or supply of products;
  3. The promotion of activities, initiatives, services, studies and projects in the area of sustainability;
  4. Information, communication, awareness and marketing actions within the scope of the activity pursued by LIPOR (newsletters, events, communications, studies);
  5. Recruitment and selection;
  6. Evaluation of customer satisfaction;
  7. Management of suggestions and complaints.

The grounds lie in the legitimate interest and in the pursuit of the public interest, in the fulfilment of legal obligations and the management of the contractual relationship.

LIPOR's activities are guided by a strategy and principles of sustainable development, in accordance with the Community Directives and National Strategies in matters of waste management, promoting an activity of public interest. LIPOR, in the performance of tasks carried out in the public interest, announces its activities, initiatives, services, studies and projects through newsletters, and you may, if you wish to, oppose to receiving them.

In general, personal data is collected when you subscribe to one of our products and/or services. We may send you newsletters regarding similar products and services, and you may, if you wish to, oppose to receiving them.

For how long is personal data kept?

The period during which your personal data is kept complies with the contractually established limits or with the legislation in force. In the absence thereof, the period of retention shall vary according to the specific purpose for which the data was collected, namely:

PurposeGroundsTerm
Recruitment and Selection

Consent of the data subject in the case of
spontaneous applications

1 year
Summer CampsAudit certifying and legal entities2 years
VisitsAudit certifying and legal entities2 years
TrainingAudit certifying and legal entities2 years
Support and sponsorships

Audit certifying entities User consent

2 years
Commercial prospecting and management

User consent;
LIPOR's legitimate interest

5 years
Projects, working groups, international partnershipsAudit certifying and legal entities10 years

Research, Development and Innovation project,
working groups and partnerships

Audit certifying and legal entities10 years

 

How do we protect your personal data?

LIPOR integrates into its processes, from a perspective of continuous improvement, administrative, technical and physical protection measures to preserve the confidentiality, integrity and availability of the personal data it processes.

How can you exercise your rights as a data subject?

Data subjects may, at any time, exercise their rights of access, amendment, updating, limitation, erasure, opposition to the processing of personal data, withdrawal of consent, and transferability, except where required for the provision of services and/or supply of products, or for the fulfilment of legal obligations.

You may exercise the aforementioned rights or send requests for clarification or additional information by e-mail, to the e-mail address protecaodados@lipor.pt, or by letter addressed to Encarregado Proteção Dados LIPOR, Apartado 1510 – Baguim do Monte.

In Portugal, the competent supervisory authority is the National Data Protection Commission (www.cnpd.pt).

You may exercise your rights free of charge.

Transmission of your personal data to other entities (third parties and subcontractors)

LIPOR, within the scope of its activity, may resort to third parties for the provision of services, which may imply access by these entities to personal data. Measures are taken in order to ensure that these entities offer the highest guarantees, and this requirement is duly established and contractually protected. Under no circumstances shall any data be transmitted without your prior explicit consent.

How do we use cookies?

LIPOR may use cookies on its websites, with the purpose of improving its quality of service, the features offered by the websites and the user's experience, but these are not used for profiling. We may need your consent to use certain cookies.

Amendments to the Privacy Policy

LIPOR reserves the right to, at any time, adjust or revise this policy, and these adjustments or revisions shall be duly communicated and disclosed on its institutional website.

return
Waste Disposal Sites
Find the nearest place to deposit their waste.
Ecopontos
Ecocentros